logo
KAILASH BAHL DAV SENIOR SECONDARY PUBLIC SCHOOL
SECTOR 7-B, CHANDIGARH - 160019, (UT)
Latest News  
 
Sports Timeline  

SPORTS TIMELINE 

Sports 2019-20

Date

Name of Event

Organizer / Venue

Level

Name of the Participant & Class

Achievements /
Prize (if any)

Description / Remarks

 

Shooting

 

 

 

 

 

01.05.2019 to 14.05.2019

International Shooting Championship

Germany, Czech Republic

International

Jaskirat Singh, XII-A

Participant

 

 

Archery

 

 

 

 

 

27.04.2019

5th International Archery Championship

Held at Mumbai

International

Rhythm, Class IV-B

1 Gold Medal

 

04.04.2019 to 08.04.2019

64th National School Games - Archery U-14 Boys Championship

2018-19

Organized by School Games Federation of India at  Proddatur, Kadapa Y.S.R. District Andhra Pradesh.

National Level

Divyansh Kumar

Participant

 

 

Karate

 

 

 

 

 

24.08.2019 & 25.08.2019

3rd WGKD Indo Nepal Open Karate Championship 2009

Armour Martial Arts Gujju Karata Association at HUDA Community Centre, Sector 27, Gurugram, Haryana

International Level

Geetanjali, X-D

2 Bronze Medal

Event Kumite & Kata (53 Kg.)

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Karate Girls

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Geetanjali, X-D

1 Gold Medal

 

05.05.2019

Mohali District Karate Championship 2019-20

Organized by Karate Association, Mohali (Regd.) at Dikshant Global School, VIP Road, Zirakpur

District level

Siya, VI-A

1 Silver Medal

 

05.05.2019

Mohali District Karate Championship 2019-20

Organized by Karate Association, Mohali (Regd.) at Dikshant Global School, VIP Road, Zirakpur

District level

Satyam Verma,

1 Gold Medal

Sub Junior 40 Kg Weight Category

 

Hockey

 

 

 

 

 

07.04.2019 to 12.04.2019

64th National School Game - Hockey U-19 Boys Championship 2018-19

Organized by School Games Federation of India at  Ludhiana, Punjab

National Level

Bismanbir Singh

Silver Medal

 

04.11.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Zonal Level 2019-20 – Archery Boys 

Held at Police DAV Public School, Thermal Colony, Panipat, Haryana

Zonal Level

Divyansh Kumar, IX-C

Anirudh Kumar, XI-D

Abhinav Kumar, X-D

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Archery Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Abhinav, X

Divyansh, IX

Anirudh, XI

Yash Marjara, VII

Shaurya Singla, VI

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Skating

 

 

 

 

 

04.05.2019 & 05.05.2019

Learning Path School Summer League 2019 (Roller Hockey)

Organized by Roller Jets Club at Learning Path School, Sector 64, Mohali

State level

Amishi

Kashish, IX-A

Harrehmat Kaur, V-B

Japgam Singh, III-B

Ritesh Kamboj, VI-B

Abhijot Singh, IV-B

Taranpreet, V-A

Daksh, VII-C

Jujhar Singh, VII-C

Daman, VII-A

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

 

27.07.2019 & 28.07.2019

Skating Carnival 2019

Organized by The Knowledge Bus Global School, Mohali at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh

State level

Jujhar Singh

Japagam Singh

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

 

27.07.2019 to 01.08.2019

Chandigarh State Sub-Junior Hockey Championship

Organized by Chandigarh Field Hockey

State level

Angadbir Singh, IX-A

1 Gold Medal

 

04.10.2019 to 06.10.2019

Chandigarh State Roller Skating Championship 2019

Organized by Chandigarh Roller Skating Association at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh

State level

Harrehmat Kaur, V

Ayush Sharma, IX

Kashish, IX

Angadbir Singh, IX

Japagam Singh, III

Amishi, III

Abhijot Singh, IV

Dhandeep Singh, VI

Jashanjot Singh, VI

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

 

11.10.2019 to 13.10.2019

CBSE North Zone Skating Championship

Held at Saffron City School, Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab

Zonal Level

Aryan Gir, VI-A

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1000 m Quads

500 m Quads

Under – 12 Boys Category

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Skating (Boys & Girls)

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Daksh

Deepanshu

 

Daman

Aditi

Harrehmat Kaur, V-B

2 Gold Medals

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

2 Bronze Medal

2 Silver Medals

1 Bronze Medal

 

02.06.2019

1st Inter School Open Roller Skating Championship

Held at Decathlon, Zirakpur, organized by Velocity Skating Club

Inter School

Pranav, VII-D

1 Bronze Medal

 

 

Gymnastic

 

 

 

 

 

12.04.2019

Gymnastic State Championship

Held at Sports Complex, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh

State Level

Gorakshi

2 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

Rs. 10,000/- from DIG, Chandigarh Police on 12.04.2019 for getting 2nd Position in DAV National Sports.

07.10.2019

Inter School State Level Gymnastic Tournament 2019-20

Organized by Education Department, UT Chandigarh

State Level

Palak, X-B

3 Silver Medals &

2 Bronze medals

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Gymnastics (Girls)

 

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Palak, X

Aindri Sharma, XI

Gorakshi, IX

Jasleen, VIII

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Taekwondo

 

 

 

 

 

14.06.2019 to 19.06.2019

39th National Taekwondo Championship

Venue : K.D. Singh Babu Stadium, Lucknow

National

Prabhnoor Singh

1 Silver Medal

53 Kg Cadet Male Kyorugi

05.05.2019

2nd Open R Kay Cup Taekwondo Championship

Held at HMT Hall, Pinjore

State level

Taksh Patiyal, III-B

Silver Medal

 

21.07.2019

Onyx Cup Taekwondo Championship

Onyx Taekwondo Academy at Sports Complex, Manimajra

State Level

Aditya Thakur, VI-D

1 Bronze Medal

 

10.08.2019 & 11.08.2019

1st Late Sh. D.C. Malik Open National Taekwondo Championship

Organized by Malik Taekwondo Academy & Chandigarh Taekwondo Association at Sport Complex, Manimajra, Chandigarh

Open

Garv Patiyal, VIII-D

Taqash Patiyal, III-B

Adtiya Thakur, VI-D

Keshav, IX-A

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

 

 

Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

14.05.2019 to 16.05.2019

Tennis Tournament

Delhi Public School, Mohali

Open

Yash Solanky, VIII-A

3rd Position (Bronze Medal)

U-14 Boys

 

Lawn Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

03.10.2019 to 18.10.2019

Inter School State Level Lawn Tennis Tournament 2019-20

Organized by Education Department, UT Chandigarh at Lake Club, Chandigarh

State Level

Sainyam Madaan, XI

Shubh Negi, XI

Aditya Chauhan, X

Yash Solanki, VIII

Vans Sethi, X

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

First Position

 

Football

 

 

 

 

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Football Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Himashu, XII

Krishi, XII

Adit, XII

Anshuman, XII

Anshul, XII

Anmol, XII

Prakhar, XII

Kartik, XI

Samarth, XI

Akash, XI

Vansh, XII

Aksh, XII

Sushant, XI

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

Second Position

18.10.2019 to 20.10.2019

Master’s Soccer Challenger Cup 2019 (Boys)

Held at Kids-R-Kids School, Sector 42, Chandigarh

State Level

Dhanish Bawa, VI-C

1 Bronze Medal

 

29.06.2019

Football Tournament

Organized by Chandigarh Football Association at Sports Complex, Sector 42, Chandigarh

District Level

Dhanish, VI-C

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Netball

 

 

 

 

 

17.07.2019 to 20.07.2019

25th Sub Junior Haryana State Netball Championship (Boys & Girls) 2019-20

Haryana Netball Association at Smriti Public School, Ghillor Kalan, Rohtak

National Level

Deepanshu Chhikara, IX-C

1 Gold Medal

 

13.07.2019 to 14.07.2019

12th Sub Junior Haryana State Netball Championship (Boys & Girls)

Haryana Netball Association at Smriti Public School, Ghillor Kalan, Rohtak

State Level

Deepanshu Chhikara, IX-C

1 Silver Medal

 

 

Boxing

 

 

 

 

 

04.10.2019 & 06.10.2019

2nd All India National Boxing Championship 2019

Held at Shudhrana, Haryana

National Level

Sanjot Singh, V-D

1 Bronze Medal

 

 

Judo

 

 

 

 

 

17.08.2019 & 18.08.2019

Sub Junior, Cadet & Junior State Judo Championship 2019

Organized by Amateur Judo Association of Chandigarh

State Level

Kiran, X-E

Nandini, X-E

Silver Medal

Participant

44 Kg Category

48 Kg Category

07.10.2019 to 09.10.2019

Inter School State Level Judo Tournament 2019-20

Organized by Education Department, UT Chandigarh

State Level

Kiran, X-E

1 Bronze Medal

 

29.09.2019 to 02.10.2019

CBSE North Zone-II Judo Championship (2019-20)

Organized by Indian Modern Sr. Sec. School, Gohana Road By Pass, Sonipat, Haryana

Zonal Level

Kiran, X-E

Nandini, X-E

Participant

Participant

 

04.11.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Zonal Level 2019-20 – Judo Girls

Held at Police DAV Public School, Thermal Colony, Panipat, Haryana

Zonal Level

Kiran, X-E

Nandini, X-E

1 Silver Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Judo Girls

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Kiran, X-E

Nandini, X-E

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Grappling

 

 

 

 

 

30.08.2019 to 01.09.2019

12th GFI National Grappling Championship

Grappling Federation of India in association with Grappling Association of Haryana at M.D. University, Rohtak (Haryana)

 

 

National level

Nandini, X-E

3rd Prize (Bronze Medal)

Age Group 14 – 15 years (48 Kg.)

 

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

07.09.2019 & 08.09.2019

9th Chandigarh State Wushu Championship 2019-20

Organized by Wushu Association of Chandigarh at Govt. Model High School, Sector 34-C, Chandigarh

State level

Kiran, X-E

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

 

 

Basketball

 

 

 

 

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Basketball Girls

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Yakshi, X

Eshabjot, XI

Pranjal, XI

Vasundra, XI

Simran, XI

Maheep, X

Kanika, X

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Basketball Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Abhinav, XII

Aditya, XI

Abhiraj, X

Krishnanshu, IX

Prabhjot, XII

Rhitik, X

Shivam, XI

Sidh Garg, IX

Digvijay, XI

Shubham, XI

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

04.11.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Zonal Level 2019-20 – Wrestling Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Thermal Colony, Panipat, Haryana

Zonal Level

Mannat V. Singh, IX

Abhinav V. Singh, VI

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Wrestling Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Mannat V. Singh, IX

Abhinav V. Singh, VI

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

 

 

Javelin Throw

 

 

 

 

 

25.09.2019 to 28.09.2019

CBSE Inter-School Sports & Games Competition 2019-20 – Athletics Javelin Throw

Organized by CBSE at Budha Dal Public School

Lower Mall, Patiala, Punjab

Cluster Level

Harsh Rawat, VII-B

3rd Prize – Bronze Medal

Under-17 Boys category

 

Swimming

 

 

 

 

 

04.11.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Zonal Level 2019-20 –Swimming Girls & Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Thermal Colony, Panipat, Haryana

Zonal Level

Gurnoor Kaur, XI

Sanya, X-D

Divyansh, VI-D

3 Gold Medals

2 Bronze Medals

3 Bronze Medals

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Swimming Girls & Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Gurnoor, XI

Sanya, X

Devyansh, VI

3 Gold Medals

2 Silver Medals

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

 

 

Badminton

 

 

 

 

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Badminton Girls

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Harshita, XI

Jannat, XI

Kritti, XI

Astha, VII

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

Second Position

 

Athletics

 

 

 

 

 

09.10.2019 to 11.10.2019

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2019-20 – Athletics Girls & Boys

Held at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City

Cluster Level

Aryman

Sahreesh

Geetanjali

Yakshi

Sarthak

Rachit

Kashish

Aryaman, XII

Sushant, XI

Ashish, IX

Sarthak, XI

Sidharth, X

Suryansh, XI

Yakshi, X

Geetanjali, X

Kashish, IX

Gorakshi, IX

Eshabjot, XI

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

100 Mtr Race

200 Mtr Race

800 Mtr Race

1500 Mtr Race

800 Mtr Race

Shotput

200 Mtr Race

4x400 Mtr Relay Race

 

20.10.2019

Chandigarh North District & South District Athletic Championship 2019 (Boys & Girls)

Organized by Chandigarh Athletic Association at Sports Complex, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh

State Level

Bharat Antil, VI-C

Daksh, VII-C

Aashish, IX-D

Suryansh, XI-D

Rachit Singh, X-B

Harsh Rawat, VIII-B

Kashish Kamboj, IX-A

Kapish, IX-D

1 Silver Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Silver Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Gold Medal

1 Bronze Medal

1 Bronze Medal

100 Mtr. Race

600 Mtr. Race

400 Mtr. Race

400 Mtr. Race

Shotput

Javelin Throw

100 Mtr. Race

200 Mtr. Race

 

Gold Medal = 79

Silver Medal = 58

Bronze Medal = 32

                                                 

January 25, 2019

FIRST DAY OF CHANDIGARH STATE NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE 12th KAILASH BAHL NETBALL TROPHY.

 

DSh. D.R. Yadava, Former Regional Officer, CBSE, Panchkula was the Chief Guest on the Opening Ceremony of Chandigarh State Netball Championship of Boys & Girls for the 12th Kailash Bahl Netball Trophy on 25th January, 2019 at 9.30 a.m. at KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh. Mrs. Pooja Prakash, Principal gave warm welcome to the Chief Guest. Today’s matches’ results are mentioned below:


Under 14 - Boys Matches 1. KB DAV School, Sector 7 beat Adarsh Public School by score 10-6 2. CL DAV School, Sector 7 beat GMSSS Sector 20-D by score 7-6 Under 14 - Girls Matches 1. GMSSS, Sector 20-D beat Sacred Heart School, Sector 26 by score 9-3 2. Tribune Model School, Sector 29 beat CL DAV School, Sector 7 by score 7-6 3. KB DAV School, Sector 7 beat Unified Club by score 08-04 Under 19 - Boys Matches 1. KB DAV School, Sector 7 beat GMSSS, Sector 20-D by score 07-05 2. Aurobindo School, Sector 27 beat Chandigarh Club Under 19 - Girls Matches 1. Dev Samaj Club, Sector 45 beat GMSSS, Sector 20-D by score 12-10 2. KB DAV School, Sector 7 beat Sun Shine Club by 06-05

 

January 8, 2019 to January 21, 2019

Mini Open Championship held at Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.

 

Divyansh Kumar, a student of Class VII at KBDAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector. 7 – B, Chandigarh has been shortlisted for a scholarship from the Sports Authority of India, under the Khelo India Talent Development Scheme. Divyansh will participate in the Khelo India Youth Games to be held at Pune during 8th January-21st January, 2019. All of 13, he has participated in both Under – 14 and Under – 17 categories. Divyansh clinched 1 gold medal in Ranking Round and another in the Olympic Round in the 11th Mini Open Championship held at Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.


Earlier, he had won 3 medals and a trophy at the 11th Mini (Under 14) and 3rd Open Kids (Under 9) National Archery Championship held during 23rd October to 28th October, 2018, organized by Cherukuri Lenin – Volga Archer Academy, at Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh. When asked who his inspiration is, he credits his cousin Abhinav Kumar, studying in Class IX in the same school. It seems to run in his family. Interestingly, his sister, Rhythm Kumar, a student of Class 3 seems to be stepping into his shoes as she also participated in the 11th Mini (Under 14) and 3rd Open Kids (Under 9) National Archery Championship held at Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh in October, 2018, and clinched the 5th rank in the Under 9 category..

 

November 16, 2018 to November 22, 2018

INTER-SCHOOL ROLLER SKATING STATE TOURNAMENT CULMINATED SUCCESSFULLY AT KBDAV-7, Chandigarh

 

A week long, Inter-School State Tournament in the discipline of Roller Skating organized by Education Department, Chandigarh Administration ended successfully on 22nd November 2018 at KBDAV-7, Chandigarh, where nearly 30 Private, Govt. and Govt. aided Schools with 191 Boys and 80 Girls’ skaters had participated in the Inline, Quads and Road Races in the age group of under 11, 14, 17 and 19 years respectively.

The Skating Tournament from 16.11.2018 till 22.11.2018, saw enthusiastic participation with City Schools registering mega victories.

The list of City Skaters who outshined throughout the tournament with consistent outstanding performance fetching Gold, Silver or Bronze Medals for their Schools are attached herewith.

January 06, 2017 to January 08, 2017

Chandigarh State Roller Skating Championship at KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Daksh, IV-A 2 Gold Medal &1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating Ritesh, III-D 1 Gold Medal in Roller Hockey Daman, IV-B 1 Gold Medal in Roller Hockey & 1 Gold Medal in Speed Skating

January 18, 2017 to January 23, 2017

54th National Roller Skating Championship in Bangalore Deepanshu Chhikkara, VI Bronze Medal in Inline Skating

February 11, 2017 to Febuary 12, 2017

Skating Championship at Delhi Public School, Pinjore Daksh (IV-A) 3 Gold Medals Har Rehmat Kaur (II-B) 3 Bronze Medals

April 06, 2017

National Standard Examination in Junior Science (NSEJS) 2016-17 Conducted by Indian Association of Physics Teachers Saksham Garg, IX-D got Merit Certificate

April 10, 2017

Merit Certificates in Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Palak, VIII 4 Merit Certificates in Sports & Games (For the year 2016-17) in Gymnastic (Hoop, Ball, Rope, All Rounder)

April 15, 2017

Inter-School Robotics Competition: ‘Techno-Genius’ Organized by PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh Kapish, VII-A, Shivansh Baluni, VII-A, Abhinav Gupta, VI-A, Amrit Kaur, V-D & Kartik Yadav, III-D Won Second Prize & got Certificate of Appreciation

April 21, 2017 to April 23, 2017

State Lawn Tennis Championship Organized by All India Tennis Association at MRA Tennis Academy, Sector 38, Chandigarh Yuvraj Mor, X-B 1 Gold Medal (Under – 16) 1 Silver Medal (Under – 18)

April 22, 2017

National Taekwondo Championship 2017 Devansh, III-B 1 Bronze Medal

April 22, 2017 to April 23, 2017

11th North Zone Roller Skating Championship Deepanshu, VII-D 2 Silver Medal & 1 Bronze Medal

April 28, 2017 to April 30, 2017

Roller Speed Skating Tournament at GAMADA Sports Complex Daksh, V-C 2 Gold Medal

April 29, 2017

Merit Certificates by Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Prashant Singh, IX, Kanishk Khanna, IX & Sahil Sagar, IX were Runners-up

April 30, 2017

State Netball Competition for 2nd C.L. DAV Netball Trophy held at C.L. Aggarwal DAV Model School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Krishnanshu Pall, VII-A, Ayush, VII-D, Vivek, VII-D, Lakshay, VI-B, Vivek, VI-D, Krishna, VII-D Krrish, VI-B, Jagvir Singh, VI-B, Abhinav, VII-A, Aashish, VII-A, Shikhar, VI-B, Harinder Pal, VII-A Won Silver Medal (2nd Position )

May 06, 2017

The C Speed Skating Championship Held at St. Joseph School, Sector 44, Chandigarh conducted by Team Wind Chasers Damanpreet Singh, V-B 1 Gold Medal

May 14, 2017

Chandigarh Sub-Junior and Challenger Sprints Rowing Championship held at Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh Varun Antil, X-C 2 Silver Medals in Single Scull and Double Scull

May 15, 2017

All India Invitational Roller Skating Championship Organized by Everest Sports Academy, Ludhiana Deepanshu, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal

May 19, 2017 to May 20, 2017

1st Tricity Invitation Inter School Gymnastic Tournaments Organized by Chandigarh Gymnastic Club under the aegis of Chandigarh Gymnastic Association at Sports Complex, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Diya 1 Bronze Medal got 3rd Place in Artistic Gymnastic in Floor-Exercise App event

April 24, 2016

Roller Sports Skating Championship at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Angal (VI-A) 1 Silver Medal Deepanshu (VI-D) 1 Gold & 1 Bronze Daksh (IV-A) 1 Gold & 2 Bronze Daman (IV-B) 1 Gold & 2 Bronze

April 29, 2016 to May 01, 2016

9th Kailash Bahl Netball Trophy 2016 at KBDAV-7, Chandigarh Girls team of KBDAV-7 won 3rd Position

April 29, 2016 to May 01, 2016

The Chandigarh Horse Show 2016 Punjab Equestrian Association at 13th Battalion PAP Ground, Secretariat, Chandigarh Varun Antil (IX-C) won Bronze Medal

April 29, 2016 to April 30, 2016

9th Kailash Bahl Netball Trophy 2016 at KBDAV-7, Chandigarh Girls team of KBDAV-7 won 3rd Position

May 04, 2016 to May 07, 2016

All India Open Gold Cup Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Roller Hawks & Skate land Club at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Naman (IX-D) 1 Bronze Angadbir Singh (VI-A) 1 Bronze Daksh (IV-A) 2 Silver, 2 Bronze Deepanshu (VI-D) 2 Bronze Prateek Grover (XI-A) 3 Gold & Overall Trophy

May 22, 2016

Chandigarh State Rowing Championship at Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh Varun Antil, IX-C 1 Gold Medal Harnoor Sidhu, VII-D 1 Gold Medal

June 02, 2016 to June 05, 2016

Speed Skating Tournament Organized by Jurnee in GMADA Sports Complex, Sector 61, Mohali Daksh (IV-A) 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal Prateek Grover (XI-A) 1 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medal

June 19, 2016 to June 22, 2016

5th All India Jeevan Singh Virk Memorial Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Kurukshetra, Haryana Daksh (IV-A) Silver Medals in Roller Hockey Damanpreet Singh, IV-B Silver Medals in Roller Hockey

July 25, 2016

Abacus Exam Conducted by Semas Academy Lakshy (V-B) 2nd Position (Silver Medal) Clear 1st level with 99% marks & qualified for 2nd level

August 19, 2016 to August 22, 2016

5th All India Jeevan Singh Virk Memorial Roller Skating Championship 2016 at Kurukshetra, Haryana Daksh (IV-A) Silver Medals in Roller Hockey Damanpreet Singh, IV-B Silver Medals in Roller Hockey

August 19, 2016 to August 24, 2016

Inter School State Level Netball Tournament at Education Department, UT Chandigarh Vedant Bhandari, VIII-C, Yukshant Rana, VIII-D, Prashant Singh, VIII-B, Digvijay Singh, VIII-D, Krishnanshu Pal, VIII-D, Kanishk Khanna, VIII-B, Sahil Sagar, VIII-B, Aditya Sipaiya, VIII-D, Avneet Lubana, VIII-C, Hrishik Sharma, VIII-C & Nishant Verma, VIII-D won 2nd Position – Silver Medal

August 22, 2016

Inter School State Level Gymnastic Tournament organized by Education Department, UT Chandigarh Palak, VII-D 4 Gold Medals + Overall Trophy

August 26, 2016

Junior Super Model Beauty Contest Innovaction Sagar Bhatoa, IX-A & Aditya Bhatoa, VI-C were 2nd Runner-up Master Photogenic

September 01, 2016 to September 07, 2016

Inter School Gymnastic Inter School Gymnastic Tournament, Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Venue : Gymnastic Hall, Sports Complex, Sector 7, Chandigarh Palak, VII-D 4 Gold Medals Gorakshi Singh, VI-A 1 Silver Medal

September 01, 2016 to September 09, 2016

Inter School Roller Skating Tournament. Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration at Skating Rink, Sector 10, Chandigarh Dipanshu, VI-D, U-14 Boys 2 Silver Medals Daksh, IV-A, U-11 Boys 1 Silver Medal Damanpreet Singh, IV-B, U-11 Boys 1 Gold & 1 Silver Medal

September 02, 2016 to September 04, 2016

Chandigarh Ranking Table Tennis Tournament Venue : Table Tennis Hall, Sector 23, Chandigarh organized by Chandigarh Table Tennis Association Maheep Kaur, VII-B 3rd Prize in Cadet Girls Singles

September 02, 2016 to September 06, 2016

Inter School Swimming Tournament Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Venue : Yoga Centre Swimming Pool, Sector 23, Chandigarh Jasmeet Kaur, Girls U-17 3 Gold medals Gurnoor Kaur, Girls U-14 2 Gold & 1 Silver Ansh Negi, Boys U-14 2 Bronze medals Bismanbir, Boys U-17 1 Bronze medal

September 24, 2016 to September 25, 2016

Rolling Tigers Open Speed Skating Carnival 2016 at Blue Bird School, Sector 16, Panchkula Prateek Grover, XI-A 3 Gold Medals + Champion Trophy

September 29, 2016 to October 01, 2016

Horse Riding Competition at Punjab Public School, Nabha, Patiala, Punjab Varun Antil, IX-C Won Bronze Medal in Show Jumping

October 03, 2016 to October 07, 2016

62nd National School Netball U-14 Boys Championship 2016-17 at Zilla Parishad Ground Mahabubnagar District, Telangana State Vedant Bhandari, VIII-C, Prashant Singh, VIII-B, Krishnanshu Pal, VI-A, Kanishak Khanna, VIII-B & Aditya Sipaiya, VIII-D had participate

October 08, 2016

Sports Promotion Club at Sundernagar Ruchika Rawat, VIII-A Gold medal in 100 m Race

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Gymnastic (Girls U-19) Gorakshi, VI, Palak, VII, Sanya, VII-C & Ruchika, VIII-A had won Silver Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Badminton (Boys U-19) Puneet Issar, X, Aman Mehta, X & Aaditya Sharma, IX had won Silver Medal.

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Organized by Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Venue : KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Skating (Boys U-19) Prateek Grover, XI 1 Gold & 1 Bronze Pritish Chugh, X 2 Gold Sanyam Chawla, X 1 Bronze Daksh 2 Gold Damanpreet 1 Gold & 1 Bronze

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Organized by Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Venue : KB DAV Senior Secondary Public School, Sector 7-B, Chandigarh Skating (Girls U-19) Anshika Chawla, VII 2 Gold

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 organized by DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Venue: Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Football (Boys U-19) Pankaj, XII-B, Raghav Sharma, XII-D, Himanshu, XII-D, Nav Karan, XII-A, Naman, XII-D Rishabh Passey, XI-D, Deepak, XII-D, Vivek, X-D, Jatin, X-A, Arnav, XII-D, Vansh, X-A, Rishab, XII-D Rithwik, XI-B & Sarvesh, XII-A Won the Gold Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 organized by DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 Venue: Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Football (Girls U-19) Kriti, XII, Jonita, XII, Mokshita, XII, Vasithi, XII, Charu, XI, Aditi, XI, Tanya, XII, Shagun, XII, Rushali, XII Kannu Priya, XII, Mahima Vashisht, XI-C, Aakanksha, XI-B Won the Silver Medal

October 15, 2016 to October 20, 2016

DAV National Sports Tournament Cluster Level 2016-17 at Police DAV Public School, Ambala City Swimming (Girls U-19) Jasmeet Kaur, X 1 Gold Medal Gurnoor Kaur, VIII 1 Silver Medal

October 20, 2016

3rd Stepping Stones Open School Taekwondo Championship Venue: Stepping Stones School Shashwat Munjal, IV-C 3rd Prize

October 22, 2016 to October 23, 2016

Skating Tournament at Dikshant International School Ritesh, III-D 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Daman, IV-B 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Daksh, IV-A 1 Silver Medal in Roller Hockey Harminder, VI-B 1 Gold Medal in Speed Skating Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal & 1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating

October 23, 2016

Karate Tournament Venue: Northridge International School, Sector 46-C, Chandigarh Shivya, VI-C 1 Gold Medal Shiya, VI-C 1Silver Medal Ishmit Taneja, IV-C 1 Bronze Medal 1 Gold Medal & 1 Silver Medal in Speed Skating

October 25 2016

Inter School Netball Tournament Organizer : Education Department, Chandigarh Administration Mokshita Bhandari, XII-B, Kriti Rawat, XII-B, Jonita Verma, XII-A, Rushali Tandon, XII-D, Harshpreet Kaur, XI-A, Mahima Vashisht, XI-C, Eshita Rana, XI-B, Charu Kaushik, XI-A, Parvesh Mudgal, XI-A Nandini Pandit, XI-A, Shagun, XII-D & Aakanksha, XI-A won silver medal.

November 03, 2016 to November 06, 2016

CBSE Inter School Sports & Games Championship - North Zone-I Skating Competition at Ajnala, Amritsar Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal in 500 Mtr. Race & 1 Silver Medal in 1000 Mtr. Race & Selected for Nationals

November 04, 2016 to November 06, 2016

29th Cadets and Sub Juniors State Table Tennis Championship Organized by Chandigarh State Table Tennis Association sponsored by Guru Global School, Chandigarh Individual Cadet Girls Under 12 Maheep, IV-B 1 Bronze Medal Doubles Boys Under 15 Ryan, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal Lakshit, VII-B 1 Bronze Medal Team Boys Under-15 Ryan, VII-D 1 Bronze Medal Lakshit, VII-B 1 Bronze Medal Kanishk, VIII-B 1 Bronze Medal

December 11, 2016 to December 15, 2016

62nd National School Games Netball U-19 Girls Championship 2016-17 at Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh. Kriti, Jonita, Parvesh, Aakansha & Mahima had participated

December 11, 2016 to December 15, 2016

62nd National School Games Netball U-19 Girls Championship 2016-17 at Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh. Anuj, Saurav & Akshit had participated

December 12, 2016 to December 25, 2016

62nd National School Games Skating Championship 2016-17 at Belgaum, Karnataka. Damanpreet, U-11 Boys Quads Participant Deepanshu, U-14 Boys Inline Participant

December 29, 2016 to December 31, 2016

CBSE National Skating Championship at DAV International School, By-Pass Road, Verka Chowk, Amritsar Daksh, IV-A 1 Gold Medal & 1 Bronze Medal